EmployNZ Privacy Policy

EmployNZ recognises that our students, clients and customers have a right to know how we safe guard any information they may provide. This policy sets out our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993, along with additional details on how we keep your information private and safe.

By voluntarily providing us with your personal information, registering for an event, purchasing a service, opting in to a newsletter or using our website, you are deemed to have agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

*Please note we may update this policy from time to time.

How is your Information Collected

When you make an enquiry, interact with us through the website, on social media, by phone or by filling in an enquiry or application form we collect information that allows us to contact you and to ascertain your suitability for our courses and programmes. Information collected may include your name, date of birth, email address, phone number, address, occupation, gender etc.

*If you do not provide any information it may restrict our ability to provide you with accurate information on the courses, programmes or services we offer.

Website

When you interact with our website we may automatically collect non-specific data on your browsing habits and patterns etc. Our website also uses “cookie” technology which is generally used to make the internet browsing experience better.

We may use Google Remarketing as a way to re-connect with our previous website visitors. As a result, third-party vendors such as Google, may use cookies to show EmployNZ ads to you as you visit other third-party sites on the internet.

You have the option to opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. The data described above cannot be used to identify individuals.

On the website you may be prompted to fill in an online enquiry form giving specific personal information. You will also have an option to join our mailing list. If you make an enquiry online we will use the information you supply for the purpose of contacting you and providing the information and / or services you’ve requested. If you asked to be put on our mailing list you may receive newsletters, emails and / or phone calls from time to time. You can always change your contact preference by e-mailing us at info@employnz.co.nz

How we use your information

We only use your personal information as the law allows and normally only collect it when you have given us consent to do so, such as when you fill in an enquiry or application form, or have direct contact with us via email, phone call or meeting.

We may use your information in the following circumstances;

  • When we need to contact you
  • When we need to check your academic record
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
  • Where we want to offer you a service, course or programme
  • Where we want to enter into a contract with you such as when you enrol in an EmployNZ course.
  • To administer the services we provide including charging and billing.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), considering your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Date security and retention

Your information is held by EmployNZ Ltd on our secure network. We limit access to your information to only the employees (or third parties) who need to know. We have appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

We will only retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any compliance, legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Disclosing your information

We understand how important it is to keep your information secure and private. Therefore we would only disclose your personal information to third parties in certain limited circumstances, (disclosures will be made subject to appropriate privacy and confidentiality protections). These may include;

  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised
    by law
  • Insurers; our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors, security consultants and lawyers; and your representatives (e.g. your legal advisers, doctors, health professionals)
  • Third party marketing agencies

Log Files

EmployNZ follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, EmployNZ uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of the advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Privacy Policies

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on EmployNZ, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that EmployNZ has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

EmployNZ’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. What Are Cookies?

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

EmployNZ does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will endeavour to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in EmployNZ. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

Access to your information

You have a right to access any information or data we hold about you, including if you want to request a correction or deletion. To do so please email info@employnz.co.nz, call 0800 002 159 or mail EmployNZ at Box 44, Seventh Ave Box Lobby, Tauranga 3144

You have the right to fully or partially withdraw consent to any follow-up or marketing activity by contacting us at info@employnz.co.nz

If you have any questions about the EmployNZ Privacy Policy or would like to discuss any issues in relation to your personal information or data, please contact info@employnz.co.nz.